KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Type the word or character sequence

Chinese translation: 输入单词或者字符序列


20:37 Dec 17, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PC troubleshooting
English term or phrase: Type the word or character sequence
Remove AutoCorrect Entries in Office 30 seconds
If you don't want "…" to become an ellipsis or "---" to turn into a page-wide horizontal line, or if you dislike any other automatic "corrections" that Microsoft Office performs by default, follow these steps.
***Type the word or character sequence*** you want to change--and stop typing immediately once the AutoCorrection has taken place.
键入你想要更改的单字或字符顺序?
应该是“键入你想要更改顺序的单字或字符”才对吧?
感觉这个sequence应放在change后面,毕竟sequence是无法type的。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:输入单词或者字符序列
Explanation:
Grace Liu的分析很有道理,可是,“字符串”对应的英语单词却是“String”,所以在这里, “character sequence“应该不是“字符串”的意思。
“字符序列”是一个独立的编程概念。
Selected response from:

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4输入单词或者字符序列Guohuan Chen
4字符串
Grace Liu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type the word or character sequence
字符串


Explanation:
字或单词的字符串,不一定是一个独立的字,也包括组合

Grace Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type the word or character sequence
输入单词或者字符序列


Explanation:
Grace Liu的分析很有道理,可是,“字符串”对应的英语单词却是“String”,所以在这里, “character sequence“应该不是“字符串”的意思。
“字符序列”是一个独立的编程概念。

Example sentence(s):
  • 最后,数组的字符序列, 字符存储在可以很容易地转换成String对象只需使用赋值操作符

    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=zh-CN&langpair=en|z...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!