KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

USB Wi-Fi sticks

Chinese translation: USB无线网卡


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB Wi-Fi sticks
Chinese translation:USB无线网卡
Entered by: Lifu Wang

21:38 Dec 17, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PC troubleshooting
English term or phrase: USB Wi-Fi sticks
Troubleshoot Network Outages 5 minutes
As with a bad audio situation, numerous circumstances can cause your network to go dark. Follow these steps to fix it. (These tips presume trouble with wireless networking but largely apply to wired networking, too.) If you use a USB-connected networking device, unplug it and then plug it back in. ***USB Wi-Fi sticks*** are notoriously finicky. Next, reboot your router by unplugging it, waiting 30 seconds, and plugging it back in. You may want to reboot your system while you wait. This procedure will fix the vast majority of lost-network problems.
头回见这东西,不知叫啥。
clearwater
China
USB无线网卡
Explanation:
Wi-Fi :无线网络通信技术

这里指的是具有USB接口的无线网卡

前文也指出:If you use a USB-connected networking device
如果你有使用USB(接口)与网络互连的装置
这种装置即USB接口的无线网卡

商品范例:http://tv.abang.com/od/hardware/a/tplinkwifi.htm
Selected response from:

Lifu Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2USB Wi-Fi 棒
Yang Min
5无线接收器之类的
Henry Zhang
4 +1USB无线网卡
Lifu Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usb wi-fi sticks
USB无线网卡


Explanation:
Wi-Fi :无线网络通信技术

这里指的是具有USB接口的无线网卡

前文也指出:If you use a USB-connected networking device
如果你有使用USB(接口)与网络互连的装置
这种装置即USB接口的无线网卡

商品范例:http://tv.abang.com/od/hardware/a/tplinkwifi.htm


    Reference: http://tv.abang.com/od/hardware/a/tplinkwifi.htm
    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/3941.htm
Lifu Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Chen
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usb wi-fi sticks
USB Wi-Fi 棒


Explanation:
1. Wi-Fi是品牌名,可以不翻。本意是“无线保真”,有的音译成“唯非”。http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&biw=1266&bih=646&defl=...
2. sticks-棒 memory sticks-记忆棒

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guohuan Chen
1 hr
  -> many thanks!

agree  Jungho Jo
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usb wi-fi sticks
无线接收器之类的


Explanation:
也有可能是接收无线信号的一个东西,有些老的电脑上没有内置无线网卡,就必须装这个。
Belkin有卖。我自己就有一个。

Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8