KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

with a big presentation open and unsaved

Chinese translation: 打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存


11:11 Dec 18, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PC troubleshooting
English term or phrase: with a big presentation open and unsaved
Turn Off Automatic Reboots
2 minutes
Windows invariably decides to reboot itself only while you've left your computer idling ***with a big presentation open and unsaved***. Reboots typically happen after Windows Update does its thing, often late on Tuesday nights. The easiest way to prevent automatic reboots is to change Windows Update from automatic to manual.
只有当你让电脑处于闲置状态,联一个庞大演示文档开着、没有保存,Windows才免不了决定重启。
感觉不对劲。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存
Explanation:
presentation(演示文稿): A set of slides that are imported or created for display in a meeting.

第一句的推荐译法: 在您打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存,而计算机处于闲置状态时,Windows 仍可能自动重启。

invariably ... only while 之意是“在……这种情况下仍无法避免”
采取简洁的形式将意思表达出来即可。
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存
Carlis Hsu
4一个既没有关闭也没有保存的重要文档(摆在桌面上)Guohuan Chen
2同时打开了一个较大的图形展示界面而没有保存
Yang Min


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
同时打开了一个较大的图形展示界面而没有保存


Explanation:
只有在您让电脑处于闲置状态、同时打开了一个较大的图形展示界面而没有保存的情况下,Windows才不免决定自动重启。
presentation-图形展示界面
big-消耗较大内存

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存


Explanation:
presentation(演示文稿): A set of slides that are imported or created for display in a meeting.

第一句的推荐译法: 在您打开了大型演示文稿但没有保存,而计算机处于闲置状态时,Windows 仍可能自动重启。

invariably ... only while 之意是“在……这种情况下仍无法避免”
采取简洁的形式将意思表达出来即可。

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LJX: 我猜「Presentation」根本就是指「PowerPoint」中的簡報。
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一个既没有关闭也没有保存的重要文档(摆在桌面上)


Explanation:
在这里,“big”可能不一定指文件本身的大小,而是指文件内容的重要性。“presentation”也不一定仅仅指“演示文稿”,理解为“演示的文档(displaying file)”可能更确切一些。“open”处理成否定式“没有关闭”,和“unsaved”对应,读起来也许更顺口一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-12-18 21:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"big"看来不是“重要”的意思,我的对应方案修改为“一个既没有关闭又没有保存的大型文档”。
尽管如此,还是很令人不解:Windows系统是不是故意给人制造麻烦,人家的文档(演示文稿也罢,图形文件也罢),仅仅是因为大并且没有保存,就要重新启动,不是没事找事吗?另外,我做三维设计的时候,有时候因为图形复杂,计算机运行速度慢倒是真的,可是从来没有遇到过因为文档大而且没有保存就自动重新启动的事故......

Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: 呵呵,老兄想得太复杂了。参见Carlis兄的解答!