KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

some phenomenal new gear

Chinese translation: 一些非凡的新设备


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some phenomenal new gear
Chinese translation:一些非凡的新设备
Entered by: clearwater

11:29 Dec 23, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: some phenomenal new gear
Hybrid laptops! Smarter smartphones! Everything in 3D! From CES in January to next holiday season, 2011 promises ***some phenomenal new gear***.
1、phenomenal怎么翻译比较好?嫌“出色的”太平实。
2、为什么不用gears?难道some这里不是“一些”、而是“某个”?
但从文章内容来看,介绍的显然不止一个设备或一项技术。
clearwater
China
非凡的新体验
Explanation:
1. phenomenal: 如果文体适合的话甚至可以选择“给力” ;)
2. gear 指 equipment, setting, degree of efficiency 等时,是不可数的

这里个人建议翻为:将带给您非凡的新体验 或者 请拭目以待非同一般的新功能…
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不同凡响的新工具(新装备、新家当)
Sun Song
4 +1非凡的新体验
Carlis Hsu
4某全新产品/方案
vivianzyan
3富震撼力的新裝備
pkchan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非凡的新体验


Explanation:
1. phenomenal: 如果文体适合的话甚至可以选择“给力” ;)
2. gear 指 equipment, setting, degree of efficiency 等时,是不可数的

这里个人建议翻为:将带给您非凡的新体验 或者 请拭目以待非同一般的新功能…

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Shijun He
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
富震撼力的新裝備


Explanation:
或﹕潮流新趨向

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 232

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不同凡响的新工具(新装备、新家当)


Explanation:
phenomenal 其实表示的意思与其字面意义相反,表示“不同凡响”。

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
某全新产品/方案


Explanation:
某全新产品/方案
1, gear作名词解时可为 implements, tools, or apparatus, esp. as used for a particular occupation or activity;
2,参考某些例句,如Astronauts unveil phenomenal new window on world;
WOMAN" A phenomenal new "COFFEE MUG" just for the ladies.“phenomenal new” 常为发布某产品时的套话。phenomenal在此的作用为强调。可直接译为全新即可。也可译为“领先新产品”,“具有卓越性能的新产品”

vivianzyan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13