KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

losing it in somebody else's environment

Chinese translation: 在公共环境中丢失


23:27 Dec 23, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud computing
English term or phrase: losing it in somebody else's environment
Len Johnson, Senior Vice President and IT infrastructure Manager at RBS North America, agrees. "The biggest concern we have with the cloud right now is security. In a private cloud environment I think security is pretty good, but it is the public cloud sphere where we still face issues," says Johnson. "Losing data is always a major concern, but losing data across the cloud landscape means ***losing it in somebody else's environment***, which is completely unthinkable for people working in the financial sector."
但是在云环境下丢失数据意味着在别人的环境下丢失数据?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在公共环境中丢失
Explanation:
losing data across the cloud landscape means losing it in somebody else's environment, which is completely unthinkable for people working in the financial sector. -> 在云网络中丢失数据等同于在公共环境中丢失数据,这对金融界工作者来说实在是不可思议。

Explanation:
You can think of this as a private v.s. public network environment. Somebody else's environment is not owned by you, so it's not your private environment, but the public environment.

Cloud landscape is referring to the cloud network or the cloud, which operates similarly to the internet.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-24 00:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that they are concerned about security in the public cloud. Losing data in a public domain is certain insecure because they have no control over it. Just my 2 cents.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5在公共环境中丢失
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4其他用户的环境中也会丢失数据Thinkcell Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
其他用户的环境中也会丢失数据


Explanation:
You are abosolutely right.
云计算的数据都存储在云上,而不是用户环境中,所以,如果云中的数据丢失了,那所有使用该云的用户自然也会受牵连。

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
在公共环境中丢失


Explanation:
losing data across the cloud landscape means losing it in somebody else's environment, which is completely unthinkable for people working in the financial sector. -> 在云网络中丢失数据等同于在公共环境中丢失数据,这对金融界工作者来说实在是不可思议。

Explanation:
You can think of this as a private v.s. public network environment. Somebody else's environment is not owned by you, so it's not your private environment, but the public environment.

Cloud landscape is referring to the cloud network or the cloud, which operates similarly to the internet.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-24 00:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that they are concerned about security in the public cloud. Losing data in a public domain is certain insecure because they have no control over it. Just my 2 cents.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloud_computing
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
谢谢!