KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a rudimentary file system that you can’t access directly

Chinese translation: 不能直接访问基本文件系统


07:59 Dec 27, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Google CR-48
English term or phrase: a rudimentary file system that you can’t access directly
Google’s cr-48, the company’s proof-of-concept Chrome OS laptop, is essentially Google chrome in a flat black box—***no desktop, a rudimentary file system that you can’t access directly, and virtually nothing else that can’t run in a browser***.
谷歌的CR-48是这家公司的Chrome OS笔记本电脑样机,它实际上就是谷歌Chrome装在扁平的黑盒子里面——***没有桌面,没有无法直接访问的基本文件系统,几乎没有其他无法在浏览器里面运行的东西***。
破折号后面部分感觉没处理好。谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不能直接访问基本文件系统
Explanation:
(前略)──没有桌面,不能直接访问基本文件系统,而且几乎所有程序都运行在浏览器中…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38分钟 (2010-12-27 08:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or …而且几乎所有程序都能够在浏览器中运行…
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不能直接访问基本文件系统
Carlis Hsu
4不能直接访问的基本文件系统
AshleyHuang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不能直接访问基本文件系统


Explanation:
(前略)──没有桌面,不能直接访问基本文件系统,而且几乎所有程序都运行在浏览器中…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38分钟 (2010-12-27 08:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or …而且几乎所有程序都能够在浏览器中运行…

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Agree with the overall proposal + the second option mentioned in the additional note, i.e. (前略)──没有桌面,不能直接访问基本文件系统,而且几乎所有程序都能够在浏览器中运行。 This conveys exactly the same meaning as what the source text says. :)
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不能直接访问的基本文件系统


Explanation:
a rudimentary file system that you can’t access directly
它(Google’s cr-48)是一个不能直接访问的基本文件系统

AshleyHuang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlis Hsu: actually Google's CR-48 is a netbook-shaped black laptop in response to Apple's Macbook Air ;)
3 hrs

disagree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: 原文并没有说Google CR-48是一个基本文件系统,而是说它是一款运行Chrome操作系统的笔记本,其操作系统的基本文件系统不能被直接访问。
7 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs