KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

proof-of-concept

Chinese translation: 概念性的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proof-of-concept
Chinese translation:概念性的
Entered by: clearwater

08:01 Dec 27, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Google CR-48
English term or phrase: proof-of-concept
Google’s cr-48, the company’s ***proof-of-concept*** Chrome OS laptop, is essentially Google chrome in a flat black box—***no desktop, a rudimentary file system that you can’t access directly, and virtually nothing else that can’t run in a browser***.
proof-of-concept Chrome OS laptop暂时处理成了:Chrome OS笔记本电脑样机,不知是否可以。
还是说译成“概念证明的Chrome OS笔记本电脑”?
clearwater
China
概念产品
Explanation:
概念性的……笔记本 will be fine.
样机 is also ok, I think.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2概念产品
Carlis Hsu
4 -1验证的概念Constantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
验证的概念


Explanation:
semplified chinese
概念验证- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
概念验证(Proof of concept,簡稱POC)是对某些想法的一个较短而不完整的实现,以证明其可行性,示范其原理,其目的是为了验证一些概念或理论。概念验证通常被认为是 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/zh/概念验证 -

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: This is out of context.
11 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
概念产品


Explanation:
概念性的……笔记本 will be fine.
样机 is also ok, I think.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, 运行Chrome操作系统的概念型笔记本电脑
11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs