KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

steeper deductibles

Chinese translation: 更高的免赔额


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steeper deductibles
Chinese translation:更高的免赔额
Entered by: clearwater

22:10 Dec 29, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Health IT
English term or phrase: steeper deductibles
Consumers May Restrict Utilization

Higher health insurance premiums, ***steeper deductibles***, and larger coinsurance mean consumers are spending more out of their own pockets for healthcare, and 60% of consumers surveyed by PwC expect to pay even more in the future. Yet cost shifting may have reached the end of the line, as increased price sensitivity has caused consumers to decrease utilization.
clearwater
China
更高的免赔额
Explanation:
I agree with Liu Jie that deductibles = 免赔额
However, steeper simply means higher.
For example, when you say that a price is steep, it means that it is very expensive (price is high).
Just FYI.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1陡增的免赔额clairejie
4更高的免赔额
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
陡增的免赔额


Explanation:
deductibles在保险合同里称作“免赔额”,是指保险人根据保险的条件作出赔付之前,被保险人先要自己承担的损失额度。


clairejie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thinkcell Wang
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
更高的免赔额


Explanation:
I agree with Liu Jie that deductibles = 免赔额
However, steeper simply means higher.
For example, when you say that a price is steep, it means that it is very expensive (price is high).
Just FYI.


Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
谢谢!