KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

retail clinic

Chinese translation: 零售诊所


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: retail clinic
Chinese translation:零售诊所
Entered by: clearwater

22:13 Dec 29, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Health IT
English term or phrase: retail clinic
Competition for acquisitions is likely to come from private equity funds investing in healthcare. Though consumers are wary of the benefits of M&A, many seem open to new provider alliances. Seventy-eight percent of consumers said they would rather use a ***retail clinic*** partnered with a local hospital for primary care services, versus only 22% who would prefer an independent company.
1、零售诊所
2、小型诊所
哪个好?
clearwater
China
零售诊所
Explanation:
Though it looks odd, 零售诊所 is an adopted translation for retail clinics.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2店内便利诊所Thinkcell Wang
4 +1零售诊所
Carlis Hsu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
零售诊所


Explanation:
Though it looks odd, 零售诊所 is an adopted translation for retail clinics.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, this is the right term. Just to add on to your answer, this is one reference that the asker can refer to: http://www.sinohospital.com/news/ShowContent.php?ArticleID=5... (search for 零售诊所 within the article) More can be found from the internet
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
店内便利诊所


Explanation:
便利诊所在美国是一个颇具规模的行业。美国的便利诊所,又称驻店诊所或限制功能型诊所,都是与常规医疗诊所相对应的“初级保健”概念。在美国,大型连锁式的便利诊所很多,主要包括三种类型:一、药店便利诊所。这是美国便利诊所的主流部分,美国最大的两个连锁便利诊所品牌是两大连锁药店Walgreens的“呵护健康”(Take Care)和CVS经营的“一分钟诊所”(Minute Clinic)。二、厂区便利诊所。这类诊所品牌主要与各大企业合作,在厂区或办公地点建立进驻式诊所。三、独立便利诊所。这类诊所独立经营,通常是多种业态同时渗透。  


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-30 14:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenient care clinics (CCCs) are health care clinics located in retail stores, supermarkets and pharmacies that treat uncomplicated minor illnesses and provide preventative health care services. They are sometimes called "retail clinics", “retail-based clinics” or "walk-in medical clinics." CCCs are usually staffed by nurse practitioners (NPs) or physician assistants (PAs). Some CCCs, however, are staffed by physicians.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retail_Based_Clinic
    Reference: http://bbs.cqlp.org/showtopic-488.aspx
Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairejie
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liu

agree  Lifu Wang: http://www.acnpweb.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3450
22 hrs