KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

influence health outcomes

Chinese translation: 改善疗效


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: influence health outcomes
Chinese translation:改善疗效
Entered by: clearwater

22:15 Dec 29, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Health IT
English term or phrase: influence health outcomes
Pharmaceutical companies see an opportunity to increase their visibility with consumers, ***influence health outcomes***, and reduce healthcare costs while increasing revenue using digital strategies and technology. The use of mobile health and wireless technologies by all health organizations is expected to continue to surge.
影响病人的健康结果?
好像有些别扭。
clearwater
China
改善疗效
Explanation:
Generally, health outcomes refer to the efficacy of a drug or treatment in a study. It indicates the "outcome" after a certain therapy is adopted (which may affect a patient's condition in a long run).

Regarding your context, it means therapeutic effects.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2改善疗效
Carlis Hsu
3影响人们的健康状况/影响医疗成效Thinkcell Wang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
影响人们的健康状况/影响医疗成效


Explanation:
Definition of Health Outcomes
Health Outcomes are a change in the health status of an individual, group or population which is attributable to a planned intervention or series of interventions, regardless of whether such an intervention was intended to change health status.



Such a definition emphasizes the outcome of planned interventions (as opposed, for example, to incidental exposure to risk), and that outcomes may be for individuals, groups or whole populations. Interventions may include government policies and consequent programmes, laws and regulations, or health services and programmes, including health promotion programs.



It may also include the intended or unintended health outcomes of government policies in sectors other than health. Health outcomes will normally be assessed using health indicators. See also intermediate health outcomes, and health promotion outcomes.
(http://definitionofwellness.com/dictionary/health-outcomes.h...
*****************************************************************************
According to this definition, health outcomes seems to refer to any change to health status occured by external factors.

In this context, it seems to focuse on the result or outcome to human health status/indicator by health care.

So here provide two translations for choice.




    Reference: http://definitionofwellness.com/dictionary/health-outcomes.h...
Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
改善疗效


Explanation:
Generally, health outcomes refer to the efficacy of a drug or treatment in a study. It indicates the "outcome" after a certain therapy is adopted (which may affect a patient's condition in a long run).

Regarding your context, it means therapeutic effects.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Yes, spot on.
17 hrs

agree  Lifu Wang
21 hrs