KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

service offerings

Chinese translation: 服务项目


21:33 Dec 30, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud computing
English term or phrase: service offerings
2. Service Management
To productize the functionality of cloud computing, it is important that administrators have a simple tool for defining and metering ***service offerings***. A ***service offering*** is a quantified set of services and applications that end users can consume through the provider — whether the cloud is private or public. Service offerings should include resource guarantees, metering rules, resource management and billing cycles. The service management functionality should tie into the broader offering repository such that defined services can be quickly and easily deployed and managed by the end user.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:服务项目
Explanation:
'Service offering' is referring to the services offered by the cloud service providers.

解释:

第一句说的是应该要有一个工具能够让各云服务商在平台上界定和管控其所提供的服务项目。
第二句:解释云服务商的服务项目包括什么内容。

我觉得不管是第一句还是第二句,都可以译为“服务项目”。

以上仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-30 22:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

顺便提一下:
做为动词时, “meter”的意思是:to supply in a measured or regulated amount
所以“metering service offerings”就是管理和控制您所提供的服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 22:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得 http://server.chinabyte.com/39/11754039.shtml 中译为“服务组合”不错。
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1服务项目
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4服务和产品供应Thinkcell Wang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
服务项目


Explanation:
'Service offering' is referring to the services offered by the cloud service providers.

解释:

第一句说的是应该要有一个工具能够让各云服务商在平台上界定和管控其所提供的服务项目。
第二句:解释云服务商的服务项目包括什么内容。

我觉得不管是第一句还是第二句,都可以译为“服务项目”。

以上仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-30 22:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

顺便提一下:
做为动词时, “meter”的意思是:to supply in a measured or regulated amount
所以“metering service offerings”就是管理和控制您所提供的服务。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-30 22:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得 http://server.chinabyte.com/39/11754039.shtml 中译为“服务组合”不错。

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 在上下文中,这样挺好。
3 days 8 hrs
  -> 谢谢

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
服务和产品供应


Explanation:
Sharon Toh 的分析很有见地,这里再补充说明一下:所谓 define 是指 state or describe exactly the nature, time, scope or meaning of,在这里是说由管理员界定服务及产品的基本属性、服务时间、范围等;所谓 meter,Sharon 的理解很准确,to supply in a measured or regulated amount,这里是指限定为提供服务所使用的资源数量(例如网络流量等等),资源的使用量从根本上决定了服务的成本。所以从深层含义来看,define 讲的是供应商能提供什么服务和产品,meter 讲的则是供应商如何去收费,这就是商业化的两大基本要素。
个人完全赞同 Sharon 翻译以人为本的原则,在确保核心语义不丢失、不滥增的前提下完全可以灵活处理,不过,作为定义,还是需要讲究严谨的。
在这里,service offerings 既包括服务,也包括产品(应用程序),所以单纯说服务项目并不够准确,这里的 offerings 是指站在供应商的角度考虑的,也就是供应商供应的服务和产品,所以窃以为可以译作“服务和产品供应”。
productize 这个词确实有产品化的意思,但既然这里是 service offerings,那么单纯译作产品化显然不太合适,其实 productize 最核心的意思还是商业化。所以建议译作“商业化”。
以上仅供参考,不妥之处,尚请斧正!

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: 我觉得productize译作“商业化”很好,define和meter的解释也正确。
28 mins