KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

lean

Chinese translation: 高效


22:27 Dec 31, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / supply chain risks
English term or phrase: lean
Today’s global supply chains are complex and ***lean*** while efficiently delivering products and services to the marketplace. These supply chains involve a rigid set of transactions and decisions that span over longer distances and more time zones with very little slack built into them.
如今的全球供应链复杂又精简?
既然是全球性的供应链,怎么会是“精简的”?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:高效
Explanation:
当今全球供应链复杂而高效…

Here "lean" means efficient and with no waste.
For example, "a leaner government" can be a commonly seen campaign theme.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2精炼;精干
Sun Song
4精益
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4高效
Carlis Hsu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高效


Explanation:
当今全球供应链复杂而高效…

Here "lean" means efficient and with no waste.
For example, "a leaner government" can be a commonly seen campaign theme.


Carlis Hsu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
精益


Explanation:
The meaning of 'lean' in this sort of context is: thrifty in management; economical.

Of course, it does indeed mean no waste, and this in turn leads to efficiency.

Examples from other similar use:
lean production - 精益生产
lean market - 精益市场

This article on lean manufacturing may also give you a better idea of the lean concept: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lean_manufacturing



    Reference: http://www.hudong.com/wiki/%E7%B2%BE%E7%9B%8A%E4%BE%9B%E5%BA...
    Reference: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/%E7%B2%BE%E7%9B%8A%E4%BE%9B%E5%B...
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
精炼;精干


Explanation:
指没有多余部分


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lean
Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: 精炼 is good and customarily used. I would also suggest 精俭or精儉 which is even closer to the original meaning of lean.
9 hrs

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: Oh, I didn't see this subsequent answer until now. Yes, I think both 精炼 and 精俭 are good. Just my 2 cts.
12 hrs