KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

More on Big Blue's new breakthrough in a bit

Chinese translation: 稍后详细带来IBM的最新突破


22:44 Sep 2, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intel
English term or phrase: More on Big Blue's new breakthrough in a bit
IBM continues to court the biggest customers with the biggest challenges, and continues to win with its attitude that difficult problems are rarely easy to solve. By embracing complexity, Big Blue has performed well, one might even say flawlessly--both in terms of its notion of what its market wants and its execution on those customer desires. ***More on Big Blue's new breakthrough in a bit***.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:稍后详细带来IBM的最新突破
Explanation:
这个听起来好像是电视解说哦。可惜中国人没给IBM取什么别称,不然在这里用上就更传神了。既然没有就译回IBM好了。
Selected response from:

Jun Ng
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4稍后带来蓝色巨人最新突破的更多内容
Ivan Niu
4稍后详细带来IBM的最新突破
Jun Ng
Summary of reference entries provided
Big Blue
meirs

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more on big blue's new breakthrough in a bit
稍后详细带来IBM的最新突破


Explanation:
这个听起来好像是电视解说哦。可惜中国人没给IBM取什么别称,不然在这里用上就更传神了。既然没有就译回IBM好了。

Jun Ng
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more on big blue's new breakthrough in a bit
稍后带来蓝色巨人最新突破的更多内容


Explanation:
big blue指 IBM,中文译法是蓝色巨人:
http://it.icxo.com/specialreport/ITIndex/IBM.htm
http://baike.baidu.com/view/420788.htm
in a bit = soon
http://www.allwords.com/word-in a bit.html

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢ivan!又学到了一个新短语:in a bit。





Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Big Blue

Reference information:
The nick name of IBM

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian