KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it's the first of many

Chinese translation: 这只是第一款,以后还会推出很多


23:29 Sep 2, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intel
English term or phrase: it's the first of many
And, as of Wednesday, Intel's latest Atom chip can indeed be found in a tablet from that household name in personal computing: ViewSonic. Intel says ***it's the first of many***, and while I'm sure it's a fine device, the fact that the first Atom Z670 tablet to hit the market comes from a commodity maker has to be disappointing for Intel. One cool thing about the ViewSonic 10pro: It'll run both Windows 7 and Android 2.3--though the latter runs as an application on the former.
it应该是指a tablet from that household name in personal computing: ViewSonic。
但是嫌“它是许多平板电脑中的第一款”不好。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这只是第一款,以后还会推出很多
Explanation:
或者更脱离原文点:这才刚刚开始,以后多的是
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1这是第一款设备(以后还会源源不断)
Ivan Niu
3这只是第一款,以后还会推出很多
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
这只是第一款,以后还会推出很多


Explanation:
或者更脱离原文点:这才刚刚开始,以后多的是

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这是第一款设备(以后还会源源不断)


Explanation:
建议只是简单的建议成“这是第一款设备”,不必拘泥“of many”(有个类似的例子:我们也常常将"last but not least"翻译成“最后”,而忽略but not least的翻译,旨在符合中文的语言习惯),查到网上有很多这种译法:
http://infos.edulife.com.cn/201105/161630101589.html
http://www.gusoo.com.cn/snews-more.asp?id=58

如果您觉得这样属于漏译,我的建议是译成:这是第一款设备,以后会源源不断。读起来更顺口。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yibo Wen Zhu
1 day 10 hrs