KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

fading quickly into the rearview mirror

Chinese translation: 迅速消失在后视镜的视野中


02:17 Sep 5, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / virtualization
English term or phrase: fading quickly into the rearview mirror
Server virtualization became popular due to the capex savings it yields, but that boom phase is ***fading quickly into the rearview mirror***. But organizations that are moving mission critical applications to virtual environments aren't doing it for the capex savings, but to improve scalability and performance, or for disaster recovery purposes.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:迅速消失在后视镜的视野中
Explanation:
以实写虚,用开车中的现象摹写IT技术中的潮流,颇类于“大势已去”或”势成明日黄花。“
Selected response from:

webster.wu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2迅速消失在后视镜的视野中webster.wu
4 +1在后视镜中迅速隐没(消逝)
Sun Song
4正迅速消失在后视镜中,一去不复返。
Neyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
迅速消失在后视镜的视野中


Explanation:
以实写虚,用开车中的现象摹写IT技术中的潮流,颇类于“大势已去”或”势成明日黄花。“

webster.wu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Ng: 好!
1 hr

agree  johnnyfish: 试译:昙花一现
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在后视镜中迅速隐没(消逝)


Explanation:
以译文的借代翻译原文中的借代

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Echo Wu: 我觉得“隐没”一词在这里用得很好!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, and many!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
正迅速消失在后视镜中,一去不复返。


Explanation:
觉得中文的意思有意犹未尽的感觉,所以才加了一句。

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92