KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

PC tracker

Chinese translation: PC 市场季度跟踪报告


21:48 Sep 8, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / laptops
English term or phrase: PC tracker
So far, no one has put a lot of R&D dollars into building enterprise applications for tablet devices, which limits how many business tasks could switch from laptops to tablets, says David Daoud, director of research for personal computing, ***PC tracker*** and green IT at IDC.
personal computing, PC tracker and green IT显然是三位一体或者说并列的。
即David Daoud是负责personal computing, PC tracker and green IT这三方面的director of research 。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:PC 市场季度跟踪报告
Explanation:
PC tracker 指的是 IDC Worldwide Quarterly PC Tracker (IDC 全球PC追踪季报),是 IDC (International Data Corporation) 出版的刊物。经常简称为 PC tracker、IDC's tracker 等。
IDC官网:
http://www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=IDC_P20
http://www.idc.com.cn/about/detail.jsp?id=NTY2
David Daoud 正好是此报告的research director:
http://www.idc.com.cn/en/about/detail.jsp?id=NTIx

微软官网:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637816(WS.10).a...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/dd637816(WS.10).a...

官网译为“PC 市场季度跟踪报告”,但也有“PC 追踪季报”的版本,建议采用官网的译文。

green IT:绿色 IT
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.gr.hypergre...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/magazine/2009.gr.hypergre...

personal computing:个人计算机
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Bas...
http://windows.microsoft.com/zh-cn/windows-vista/Windows-Bas...
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PC 市场季度跟踪报告
Ivan Niu
4PC 市场行情跟踪
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pc tracker
PC 市场行情跟踪


Explanation:
大致意思,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Notes to answerer
Asker: 从前后的personal computing和green IT 来看,应该不是这个意思。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pc tracker
PC 市场季度跟踪报告


Explanation:
PC tracker 指的是 IDC Worldwide Quarterly PC Tracker (IDC 全球PC追踪季报),是 IDC (International Data Corporation) 出版的刊物。经常简称为 PC tracker、IDC's tracker 等。
IDC官网:
http://www.idc.com/getdoc.jsp?containerId=IDC_P20
http://www.idc.com.cn/about/detail.jsp?id=NTY2
David Daoud 正好是此报告的research director:
http://www.idc.com.cn/en/about/detail.jsp?id=NTIx

微软官网:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637816(WS.10).a...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/library/dd637816(WS.10).a...

官网译为“PC 市场季度跟踪报告”,但也有“PC 追踪季报”的版本,建议采用官网的译文。

green IT:绿色 IT
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2009.gr.hypergre...
http://technet.microsoft.com/zh-cn/magazine/2009.gr.hypergre...

personal computing:个人计算机
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Bas...
http://windows.microsoft.com/zh-cn/windows-vista/Windows-Bas...

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 很严谨的考证
1 hr