KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

up-plugging

Chinese translation: 向上插入


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-plugging
Chinese translation:向上插入
Entered by: clearwater

22:27 Sep 9, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / file server
English term or phrase: up-plugging
ASRock's E350M1 is a more fully-featured Zacate motherboard that includes the E-350 APU (1.6GHz dual core), four SATA ports, an eSATA port (useful for backups), as well as VGA, DVI, and HDMI out ports. While multiple display outputs might not be an important consideration for a file server, more flexibility is always better. At just under $100 through Newegg currently, it is an exceptional value. Its expandability is limited to one PCIe x16 slot, which can also accommodate PCIe x4 and x1 cards - whereas PCIe 'up-plugging' can be hit or miss on different motherboards, I have had excellent success up-plugging on this particular model.
网上有所谓的译名,但细看一下,与其说是译名,还不如说是冗长的解释。
寻求简洁的专业说法。
clearwater
China
向上(兼容)插入
Explanation:
http://www.altera.com.cn/support/kdb/solutions/rd01182007_56...

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/4037

闲着没事,先抛块砖
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.hudong.com/wiki/PCI-E
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1扩充插头
Ivan Niu
3向上(兼容)插入
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
向上(兼容)插入


Explanation:
http://www.altera.com.cn/support/kdb/solutions/rd01182007_56...

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/4037

闲着没事,先抛块砖

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.hudong.com/wiki/PCI-E

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扩充插头


Explanation:
虽然是繁体资料,不用我觉得可以借用:
擴充插頭 Up-Plugging
縮減插頭 Down-Plugging
http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/10329


Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnnyfish
2 hrs