KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

business resource

Chinese translation: 商业军师


22:22 Sep 12, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT management
English term or phrase: business resource
"CIOs must become a business resource for the senior management team by suggesting ways to lower the company's overall cost through the use of IT," says Baschab.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:商业军师
Explanation:
resource的其中一个意思是智谋,resourceful的其中一个意思是足智多谋,我认为这里的resource就是这层意思。首席信息官们必须充当企业的“军师”、“谋士”,为企业出谋划策,令企业在采用信息技术上得以降低成本。
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1业务智囊Guohuan Chen
3商业军师
Echo Wu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
商业军师


Explanation:
resource的其中一个意思是智谋,resourceful的其中一个意思是足智多谋,我认为这里的resource就是这层意思。首席信息官们必须充当企业的“军师”、“谋士”,为企业出谋划策,令企业在采用信息技术上得以降低成本。

Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jun Ng: Lower the company's overall cost thru the use of IT应该是利用信息技术降低公司总体成本,而说'在采用信息技术上降低成本',似乎是指IT成本降低而已。
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
业务智囊


Explanation:
同意“Echo Wu"的分析,我只尝试在措词上多提一条方案,图个参与吧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-13 01:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“这表明CIO与业务部门主管之间已经达成相当程度的共识,这与IBM去年发布的《2006年全球CEO调查》中的结果相一致。现今的CEO明白,只有 IT与企业完全同步,才能共同推动业务价值的实现;而CIO也蓄势待发,开始成长为企业发展的核心力量和CEO发展战略上的重要智囊。”张烈生说。

Example sentence(s):
  • “这表明CIO与业务部门主管之间已经达成相当程度的共识,这与IBM去年发布的《2006年全球CEO调查》中的结果相一致。现今的CEO明白,只有 IT与企业完全同步,才能共同推动业务价值的实现;而CIO

    Reference: http://www.cclawnet.com/xinzhirang/xzhn2007/xzhn20071112.htm...
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Ng: 智囊这个词我很喜欢!
20 mins
  -> 谢谢啦!