KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Disposable heroes

Chinese translation: 英雄不再;英雄末路;风光不再


02:18 Sep 14, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / TV
English term or phrase: Disposable heroes
Disposable heroes
That huge ignorance-breeding box in the corner of your front room is ripe for change. While almost every other device in your world has acquired new features and intelligence, other than a shift to support higher def formats, what has your television been doing to play its part in our emerging tech age? Not a lot, at least, not really. But I think there could even be a launch date for Apple's next-generation foray into this market penciled inside Apple CEO, Tim Cook's diary.
2012. That's when things begin to change. While Apple has the relationships through iTunes, Samsung has begun reaching deals with key broadcasters to offer channels as apps within a smorgasbord of apps accessible via its connected television sets.
这个小标题怎么翻译比较好?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:英雄不再;英雄末路;风光不再
Explanation:
指电视机的功能正在遭到其他产品替代
Selected response from:

Sun Song
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1英雄不再;英雄末路;风光不再
Sun Song
4过气英雄
Zhigang Wang
4鸡肋英雄
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposable heroes
英雄不再;英雄末路;风光不再


Explanation:
指电视机的功能正在遭到其他产品替代

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jun Ng: 喜欢英雄末路,不过换成末路英雄对称原文的句式顺序是否好一点?
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposable heroes
鸡肋英雄


Explanation:
disposable 这里的意思是 ■(of a person or idea) able to be dispensed with; easily dismissed. 就是没有它也行的意思,可有可无的意思,如同鸡肋一般。

搜索了一下,网上鸡肋英雄用得也挺多的,供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposable heroes
过气英雄


Explanation:
过气英雄

Zhigang Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49