KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

there's something dark or menacing about VMware

Chinese translation: VMware有些什么坏处或者威胁性


22:17 Sep 21, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / VMware
English term or phrase: there's something dark or menacing about VMware
VMware Inc. could answer to all these monikers -- it has gotten so good at virtualization that the company's overmatched competitors actually hold the technology against it. It's so far ahead in server virtualization that it's looking to reproduce its dominance in places like Brazil and Asia, where there's ever-more low-hanging fruit to harvest. If it seems like ***there's something dark or menacing about VMware***, you must be competing with it.

VMware公司对得起所有那些名号——它在虚拟化领域驾轻就熟、得心应手,以至于不敌这家公司的所有竞争对手实际上都拿虚拟化技术来对付它。到目前为止,VMware在服务器虚拟化领域遥遥领先,现在它希望在巴西和亚洲这些新兴市场能够同样取得统计地位。在这些市场,有更多唾手可得的成果。如果XXXX,你必须与之竞争。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:VMware有些什么坏处或者威胁性
Explanation:
我对这里整句的理解是这样的:
If it seems like ***there's something dark or menacing about VMware***, you must be competing with it.
如果(你觉得/在你看来)VMware有什么坏处或者威胁性【"dark"可能是类似“阴暗面”的意思,但是又不至于那么严重,应该就是“坏”的意思】,(那么)你和它肯定是竞争关系【你的公司肯定跟它是竞争关系,you must be competing with it = it must be (because) that you are competing with it】。
"seems like something dark or menacing about VMware"在我看来就是指“VMware某些方面好像dark或者menacing”的意思,但因为句子主干主语是you,所以我认为可以把前面处理成“如果你……”这样子。
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4有什么可疑或者危险(的地方)
Sun Song
3VMware有些什么坏处或者威胁性
Echo Wu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's something dark or menacing about vmware
VMware有些什么坏处或者威胁性


Explanation:
我对这里整句的理解是这样的:
If it seems like ***there's something dark or menacing about VMware***, you must be competing with it.
如果(你觉得/在你看来)VMware有什么坏处或者威胁性【"dark"可能是类似“阴暗面”的意思,但是又不至于那么严重,应该就是“坏”的意思】,(那么)你和它肯定是竞争关系【你的公司肯定跟它是竞争关系,you must be competing with it = it must be (because) that you are competing with it】。
"seems like something dark or menacing about VMware"在我看来就是指“VMware某些方面好像dark或者menacing”的意思,但因为句子主干主语是you,所以我认为可以把前面处理成“如果你……”这样子。

Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 坏处改成阴招?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's something dark or menacing about vmware
有什么可疑或者危险(的地方)


Explanation:
dark是指不明朗,存疑menacing也是指存在深不可测的因素、让人犹豫不决、裹足不前的因素。

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 215