KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

charm

Chinese translation: Charms


06:20 Sep 26, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: charm
This switch from the normal top-of-screen placement reduces how far your hands will travel, assuming you're holding the tablet from the bottom. FYI: The five core navigation icons--Search, Share, Start, Devices, and Settings--are nicknamed "charms" by Microsoft and slide out of the right side of your screen.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Charms
Explanation:
建议保留英文名Charms,然后加括号注释(有“魅力”或“魔咒”之意)。

据中英文网络搜索结果显示,微软最近已申请Charm为注册商标,会不会有或者何时会有官方中文译名,目前未知。当然,如果您有义务提供中文译名,或许要更深入了解它所指的具体功能和寓意。从下列网站的信息和点评来看,我会考虑翻译成“魔力符”(说到底CHARM是5个icons构成的一组图符)。不过我还是建议不译,或者保留英文加括号注释。

http://www.seekxiu.com/article.aspx?id=10769
Selected response from:

Echo Wu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5小挂件
GY Ren
4小饰品
snowyash
3Charms
Echo Wu


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
小饰品


Explanation:
这个字在这里是个noun,而根据dictionary.com,Charm的英文翻译是:
charm
noun
...
4.a trinket to be worn on a bracelet, necklace, etc.
5.something worn or carried on one's person for its supposed magical effect; amulet.

amulet的意思是护身符,所以并不是windows icon的用意,所以trinket=饰品,还是比较合适


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/charm
snowyash
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charms


Explanation:
建议保留英文名Charms,然后加括号注释(有“魅力”或“魔咒”之意)。

据中英文网络搜索结果显示,微软最近已申请Charm为注册商标,会不会有或者何时会有官方中文译名,目前未知。当然,如果您有义务提供中文译名,或许要更深入了解它所指的具体功能和寓意。从下列网站的信息和点评来看,我会考虑翻译成“魔力符”(说到底CHARM是5个icons构成的一组图符)。不过我还是建议不译,或者保留英文加括号注释。

http://www.seekxiu.com/article.aspx?id=10769

Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
谢谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
小挂件


Explanation:
如首饰中用到的,手链上的小挂件,

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28