KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Johnny

Chinese translation: 不是 Hadoop 的后来者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Johnny
Chinese translation:不是 Hadoop 的后来者
Entered by: clearwater

04:56 Feb 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 12 Hadoop Vendors To Watch In 2012
English term or phrase: Johnny
Amazon Delivers MapReduce As A Service
***No Johnny come lately to Hadoop***, Amazon Web Services introduced Amazon Elastic MapReduce way back in 2009. So Amazon has intimate knowledge of Hadoop demand and applications, from the newbies running pilot projects to grizzled veterans tapping Elastic MapReduce for additional capacity as on-premise deployments hit demand overloads.
clearwater
China
不是 Hadoop 的后来者
Explanation:
johnny come lately 是习语,新手、后来者的意思吧。从上下文看,大概是说,Amazon 不是 Hadoop 的新手,不是Hadoop 的后来者。他们2009年就引入了 Amazon Elastic MapReduce(Amazon 自己的基于 Hadoop 框架的 Web 服务)。【这里只提供建议,具体翻译措辞可能有更好的,请大家提供吧。】

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Johnny come lately to Hadoop, Amazon Web Services introduced Amazon Elastic MapReduce way back in 2009. 這是整句吧。No....,做整句狀語短語吧。大概可以變化成 Being not Johnny...., Amazon.... 2009. 但是 No 的話,口氣更堅決。根據某個高手好友的提示,說 “絕非 Hadoop 新手”“絕非 Hadoop 新人”更好一點吧。
Selected response from:

Cheng Peng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2不是 Hadoop 的后来者Cheng Peng
3FYI
Ethan Tian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
johnny
FYI


Explanation:
这里应该就是指人,之前没有人涉及到Hadoop。

Ethan Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
johnny
不是 Hadoop 的后来者


Explanation:
johnny come lately 是习语,新手、后来者的意思吧。从上下文看,大概是说,Amazon 不是 Hadoop 的新手,不是Hadoop 的后来者。他们2009年就引入了 Amazon Elastic MapReduce(Amazon 自己的基于 Hadoop 框架的 Web 服务)。【这里只提供建议,具体翻译措辞可能有更好的,请大家提供吧。】

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Johnny come lately to Hadoop, Amazon Web Services introduced Amazon Elastic MapReduce way back in 2009. 這是整句吧。No....,做整句狀語短語吧。大概可以變化成 Being not Johnny...., Amazon.... 2009. 但是 No 的話,口氣更堅決。根據某個高手好友的提示,說 “絕非 Hadoop 新手”“絕非 Hadoop 新人”更好一點吧。

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No Johnny come lately to Hadoop看上去应该是个完整的句子吧。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiming Gan: 同意Cheng Peng的观点johnny-come-lately通常由连字符,是习语。
4 hrs

agree  Oceanwide: 后面的解释好。
1 day7 hrs