KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

句子分析

Chinese translation: plz see explanation


05:31 Feb 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / 12 Hadoop Vendors To Watc
English term or phrase: 句子分析
EMC's hardware for big data is the modular EMC Data Computing Appliance (DCA), which is capable of running and scaling up both the Greenplum relational database and Greenplum HD nodes within a single box. The DCA offers a shared Command Center interface that lets administrators monitor, manage, and provision both Greenplum database and Hadoop system performance and capacity. ***The UAP software unifies data access, management, and workflow, and ties to other data sources, data-processing approaches, and analytic capabilities are expected to multiply as the platform matures. ***

请问ties to后面跟的仅仅是 other data sources?还是other data sources和data-processing approaches?
也就是说,
are expected to multiply 的主体仅仅是analytic capabilities ?还是data-processing approaches和analytic capabilities ?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:plz see explanation
Explanation:
【The UAP software unifies data access, management, and workflow,】 【and ties to other data sources, data-processing approaches, and analytic capabilities are expected to multiply as the platform matures.】 ties to 這裡是名詞,可能 ties 改成 connections 就更清楚了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 07:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不会是谓语动词,否则不合语法。这是and连接的两个从句。ties是后三个主语名词之一。此外tie to 数据源是合理的,但是 tie to approach 和 capability 这样的搭配比较牵强。请再看一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-01 10:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ties 肯定不跟 unifies 並列,否則這裡的兩個“ , , and”結構就亂了。按您的理解,原文不可能這樣安排“, , and ”結構。另外我的解釋也有問題,請看Mr. Yeo 的解釋。我跟他一致的地方是,ties 確實不是謂語。請再仔細想想。
Selected response from:

Cheng Peng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plz see explanationCheng Peng
5are expected to multiply 的主体……是ties
Shaun Yeo
3后者
Ethan Tian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
后者


Explanation:
根据and和context,我倾向后面的说法,FYI。

Ethan Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are expected to multiply 的主体……是ties


Explanation:
Cheng 先生的分析很到位。are expected to multiply 的主体……是ties。

Shaun Yeo
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plz see explanation


Explanation:
【The UAP software unifies data access, management, and workflow,】 【and ties to other data sources, data-processing approaches, and analytic capabilities are expected to multiply as the platform matures.】 ties to 這裡是名詞,可能 ties 改成 connections 就更清楚了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 07:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不会是谓语动词,否则不合语法。这是and连接的两个从句。ties是后三个主语名词之一。此外tie to 数据源是合理的,但是 tie to approach 和 capability 这样的搭配比较牵强。请再看一下。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-01 10:20:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ties 肯定不跟 unifies 並列,否則這裡的兩個“ , , and”結構就亂了。按您的理解,原文不可能這樣安排“, , and ”結構。另外我的解釋也有問題,請看Mr. Yeo 的解釋。我跟他一致的地方是,ties 確實不是謂語。請再仔細想想。

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ties to 在这里显然是动词,与前面的unifies并列。

Asker: 我还是相信当初的语感:ties to在这里是动词,相当于connects to或links to。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaun Yeo: 支持主……Cheng Peng先生。很敏锐的断句法,佩服佩服。
23 mins