KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Docking stations with dual-DVI monitor ports multiple USB ports

Chinese translation: Dockingstation with.. and ...


10:02 Feb 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Low-Cost, Low-Power Servers
English term or phrase: Docking stations with dual-DVI monitor ports multiple USB ports
Until a few years ago, developers used desktops and laptops as their primary working platforms. ***Docking stations with dual-DVI monitor ports multiple USB ports for mice, keyboards, and other peripherals*** provided the human interface.
后面这个句子的主语部分如何处理?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Dockingstation with.. and ...
Explanation:
拥有双显示屏接口以及多个USB接口(用于连接鼠标、键盘及其它外部设备)的转接器。。。

句序可以调整
Selected response from:

Yiming Gan
Germany
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dockingstation with.. and ...
Yiming Gan
4具有...... 的系泊底座/扩充底座jarv95888


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
docking stations with dual-dvi monitor ports multiple usb ports
Dockingstation with.. and ...


Explanation:
拥有双显示屏接口以及多个USB接口(用于连接鼠标、键盘及其它外部设备)的转接器。。。

句序可以调整

Yiming Gan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!Docking stations 的专业说法是不是“坞站”呢?

Asker: 如果译成“转接器”,读者会误以为是adapter之类的。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cheng Peng: 塢站是對的。塢站不同於轉接器。另外擁有的說法似乎不恰當,帶有或者配有可能更接近中文用法。
51 mins
  -> 谢谢,“坞站”是Docking Station的准确翻译

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docking stations with dual-dvi monitor ports multiple usb ports
具有...... 的系泊底座/扩充底座


Explanation:
基本上,a docking station 是一台基座

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171