KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

how can you then quantify

Chinese translation: 如何量化


03:05 Feb 3, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Green IT
English term or phrase: how can you then quantify
The Green Grid and other industry groups are working on metrics that address the measurement of productive energy consumption, but issues remain. John Tuccillo, chairman of the board and president at The Green Grid, says, "Once that kilowatt gets to the rack, blade, processor or processor core, ***how can you then quantify how that unit of energy is being used for the intended purpose? ***That's the holy grail."

quantify与how之间是不是漏了and?
但又觉得quantify后面应该跟对象或宾语比较合理。
不明白***这部分的意思。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:如何量化
Explanation:
how that unit of energy is being used for the intended purpose

是指能量的有效利用状况(所消耗的能量中有多少用于目标用途),所以用 how。

整句话无非是说 如何量化能量的有效利用率,当然原文比较精确。

个人感觉,英文有时很精确,有时却不必死抠字眼,只要领会其核心意思即可。
Selected response from:

Thinkcell Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1如何量化
Thinkcell Wang
4quantifyleila2011


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如何量化


Explanation:
how that unit of energy is being used for the intended purpose

是指能量的有效利用状况(所消耗的能量中有多少用于目标用途),所以用 how。

整句话无非是说 如何量化能量的有效利用率,当然原文比较精确。

个人感觉,英文有时很精确,有时却不必死抠字眼,只要领会其核心意思即可。

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wenkost: 能量的有效利用状况(所消耗的能量中有多少用于目标用途) well said.
1 day12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantify


Explanation:
你怎样才能量化这一单位的能量是如何应用在指定用途的?
你怎样才能对这一单位的能量用于指定用途的过程(方式)进行量化?


Example sentence(s):
  • It's time to quantify how recovery helps kids。

    Reference: http://www.behavioral.net/blogs/genos/betty-fords-moe-its-ti...
leila2011
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese