KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Power to Performance Effectiveness

Chinese translation: 电力性能效率


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Power to Performance Effectiveness
Chinese translation:电力性能效率
Entered by: MichelleYou

04:00 Feb 3, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Green IT
English term or phrase: Power to Performance Effectiveness
Gartner Power to Performance Effectiveness (PPE)
Gartner developed PPE to analyze the effective use of power by existing IT equipment, relative to the performance of that equipment. With PPE, companies measure the average performance, energy consumption and utilization of their equipment and then compare that with optimal targets they have previously defined. PPE is represented, then, as actual power performance, divided by optimal power performance. "Pushing IT resources toward higher effective performance per kilowatt can have a twofold effect of improving energy consumption -- putting energy to work -- and extending the life of existing assets through increased throughput," Mingay says.
clearwater
China
电力性能有效率
Explanation:
PPE should be a ratio to measure the effectiveness of power performance.
Definition is in the context:
PPE is represented, then, as actual power performance, divided by optimal power performance.

You may twist the translation a little.


Selected response from:

MichelleYou
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1性能功耗比
Thinkcell Wang
4电力性能有效率
MichelleYou
3电力功效
Ze Liu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power to performance effectiveness
电力性能有效率


Explanation:
PPE should be a ratio to measure the effectiveness of power performance.
Definition is in the context:
PPE is represented, then, as actual power performance, divided by optimal power performance.

You may twist the translation a little.




MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power to performance effectiveness
电力功效


Explanation:
“电力功效”或“电量功效”

Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power to performance effectiveness
性能功耗比


Explanation:
是指计算机设备单位功耗条件下的计算性能,注意,此处不是指实际性能与理论最大值之比,事实上,一般不建议计算机满负荷运行。以 PC 为例,即使CPU仅消耗10%左右,系统的实际功耗也会达到最大功耗的60%以上,很显然,如果让CPU始终以10%的负荷运行,系统的性能功耗比肯定不会达到最佳状态。

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: Yes, exactly
2 days10 hrs