KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

where they fit into the organization

Chinese translation: 他们在企业中的位置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where they fit into the organization
Chinese translation:他们在企业中的位置
Entered by: MichelleYou

02:03 Feb 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / social collaboration
English term or phrase: where they fit into the organization
With so many employees spread across different countries and time zones, workers had no good way to share ideas, team up on projects and find experts to help them solve problems.

"Speaking as a Canadian employee, in the past we weren't able to see the U.S. employees," Crisp said. "Now I can see all of my U.S. colleagues and ***where they fit into the organization***, and I'll be able to search for their expertise, and I've never been able to do that before."

Crisp说:“就加拿大员工而言,过去我们见不到美国员工。现在我见得到所有的美国同事以及***他们在本企业中的位置***。我能够获取他们的专门知识,之前根本做不到这点。”
clearwater
China
他们在企业中的位置
Explanation:
I think 位置 is a better word for the meaning here. It is more than the actual titles they're holding. It's the similar meaning as 在生活中的位置。
Selected response from:

MichelleYou
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1他们在企业中的位置
MichelleYou
5他们在企业中的工作岗位
Neyle
4他们适合公司的哪些职位
Duobing Chen
4***在其适合的岗位上***
Liping Deng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
***在其适合的岗位上***


Explanation:
个人意见,仅供参考。具体内容还要根据标雪花的部分进行调整。

Liping Deng
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
他们适合公司的哪些职位


Explanation:
where这里可以理解为what kind of job and their level

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他们在企业中的位置


Explanation:
I think 位置 is a better word for the meaning here. It is more than the actual titles they're holding. It's the similar meaning as 在生活中的位置。

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiming Gan: 或者他们在企业中的职务。说白了就是“他们在公司中都是干什么的”。这样的话就可以看见他们的专长,并找到合适的人进行project的合作。
7 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他们在企业中的工作岗位


Explanation:
fit into: to have a particular role or part in a plan, a situation, etc. (在计划、情况等中)担当某角色

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92