KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

walking

Chinese translation: 遍历


05:27 Feb 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / XFS
English term or phrase: walking
Space allocation in Btrfs is even slower than with ext4. Dave said that the problem was primarily in the ***walking*** of the free space cache, which is CPU intensive currently. This is not an architectural problem in btrfs, so it should be fixable, but some optimization work will need to be done.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:遍历
Explanation:
这里的 walking 可能类似于 traverse 的概念,即“遍历查找”。
walking of the free space cache 大概是指“在记录空闲空间的缓存中遍历查找可分配的空闲空间”。

仅供参考
Selected response from:

Ze Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3遍历
Ze Liu
3My suggestion
Ethan Tian
4 -1缓行
MichelleYou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
缓行


Explanation:
From the context, it is talking about the slow speed of the free space cache which is too slow like people walking.

You may use other words for the translation too.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ambrose Li: No, “walking” a data structure just means methodically going through the data structure. There is no relation to speed.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My suggestion


Explanation:
我觉得可以说成读取。

Ethan Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
遍历


Explanation:
这里的 walking 可能类似于 traverse 的概念,即“遍历查找”。
walking of the free space cache 大概是指“在记录空闲空间的缓存中遍历查找可分配的空闲空间”。

仅供参考

Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
谢谢!