KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

a true flag day

Chinese translation: See the below


05:41 Feb 6, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / XFS
English term or phrase: a true flag day
Needless to say, the current XFS on-disk format does not provide for the storage of all this extra data. That implies an on-disk format change. The plan, according to Dave, is to not provide any sort of forward or backward format compatibility; ***the format change will be a true flag day***. This is being done to allow complete freedom in designing a new format that will serve XFS users for a long time. While the format is being changed to add the above-described reliability features, the developers will also add space for d_type in the directory structure, NFSv4 version counters, the inode creation time, and, probably, more. The maximum directory size, currently a mere 32GB, will also be increased.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:See the below
Explanation:
Flag day可以说成混乱的意思,意思是新的格式造成了与现在的或者以后的格式不兼容。
Selected response from:

Ethan Tian
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1一个具有历史意义的大事
MichelleYou
4See the below
Ethan Tian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the below


Explanation:
Flag day可以说成混乱的意思,意思是新的格式造成了与现在的或者以后的格式不兼容。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_day_(software)
Ethan Tian
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一个具有历史意义的大事


Explanation:
Flag Day - commemorating the adoption of the United States flag in 1777。

This is the my version of translation for the context provided.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide: 从后面内容来看,这个词组表达的是正面意义,大意是:这次改变格式是真正具有划时代意义的大事,就是为了在设计新格式时,让设计人员不受任何束缚,设计出用户能够长期使用的新格式。
1 day3 hrs