KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

decked-out

Chinese translation: 高配置的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decked-out
Chinese translation:高配置的
Entered by: clearwater

22:49 Feb 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: decked-out
Fast boot-up
No finger-drumming here. In my tests, the preview build of Windows 8 booted in six seconds, an all-time record on my decked-out Digital Storm ODE desktop system. The previous boot time on the same machine running Windows 7 was approximately 90 seconds. It's possible that the fast boot is due to the developer preview's slimmer build, which lacks all of the bells and whistles of a full OS, but Microsoft has promised significantly faster boot times in Windows 8, which could make staring at logos on startup screens a thing of the past.
字面意思是“经过装饰或装扮的”,这里怎么处理比较好?
clearwater
China
高配置(配置奢华)
Explanation:
Digital Storm ODE 是面向游戏玩家的高配置机型,其配置指标相对于普通台式机可谓奢华。deck out 这里是装饰的意思,可引申为修饰性、不必要的、奢华的。所以很多高配置机器在提到配置时,经常用 decked-out with 或 tricked-out with。愚见仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Ze Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3高配置(配置奢华)
Ze Liu
4 +1花哨的
MichelleYou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
花哨的


Explanation:
It means there are a lot of fancy stuff on his desktop system.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高配置(配置奢华)


Explanation:
Digital Storm ODE 是面向游戏玩家的高配置机型,其配置指标相对于普通台式机可谓奢华。deck out 这里是装饰的意思,可引申为修饰性、不必要的、奢华的。所以很多高配置机器在提到配置时,经常用 decked-out with 或 tricked-out with。愚见仅供参考。

Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide: 都行。
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Shijun He
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cheng Peng: up 1
8 hrs
  -> Thanks