KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

This is an enterprise process

Chinese translation: 这是一个企业级的IT应用过程


23:15 Feb 8, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: This is an enterprise process
Windows to Go
As we all get more mobile, it's tempting to try to leave our work computer, whether it's a desktop or laptop, behind. But it's often hard to duplicate what's on that computer -- including the apps and settings we use every day. The cloud makes it possible to store data or use apps on the Web, but some organizations are hesitant to store any company data on the Internet. And cloud services won't help if your accounting program is a local install.

Windows to Go should help address that problem. The idea is that IT can load a user's local install of Windows 8 onto a thumb drive, apps and all; the user can then plug it into any other computer to duplicate her work environment. ***This is an enterprise process:*** Windows to Go will be an option in Windows Server 8, not a consumer feature.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:这是一个企业级的IT应用过程
Explanation:
enterprise process 可能是说:这个过程是一项企业级的应用,面向企业,而不是个人用户。

Windows to Go 将有助于解决这个问题。解决思路是:IT 部门可以将用户本地安装的 Windows 8(连同应用程序和所有数据)装载到 U 盘上;然后,用户可将 U 盘插入任何计算机来复制她个人的工作环境。这是一个企业级的 IT 应用过程:Windows to Go 将以 Windows Server 8 选件的形式提供,而不是一项面向个人用户的功能。

Selected response from:

Ze Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:这是面向企业用户的过程
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1企業(用)方法Cheng Peng
4这种操作模式非常适合企业用户
Thinkcell Wang
4这是一个企业程序
MichelleYou
3这是一个企业级的IT应用过程
Ze Liu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is an enterprise process
这是一个企业级的IT应用过程


Explanation:
enterprise process 可能是说:这个过程是一项企业级的应用,面向企业,而不是个人用户。

Windows to Go 将有助于解决这个问题。解决思路是:IT 部门可以将用户本地安装的 Windows 8(连同应用程序和所有数据)装载到 U 盘上;然后,用户可将 U 盘插入任何计算机来复制她个人的工作环境。这是一个企业级的 IT 应用过程:Windows to Go 将以 Windows Server 8 选件的形式提供,而不是一项面向个人用户的功能。



Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
谢谢!
我最后用了:这是面向企业用户的过程
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这是个企业级功能的应用过程?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is an enterprise process
这是一个企业程序


Explanation:
I think:
the process is referring to " IT can load a user's local install of Windows 8 onto a thumb drive, apps and all; the user can then plug it into any other computer to duplicate her work environment."

But it may also refer to a computer application that is designed for enterprise and not for individual consumers.

Based on that, I would use 程序 to kill two birds with one stone. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-09 02:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly!
It may refer to either of them and that's why I choose to use 程序.

The author may be supposed to use procedure instead of process. He's probably not a professional writer. So you don't have to assume that his grammar is perfect. :)

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Notes to answerer
Asker: “程序”让人想到的不是program/software,就是procedure,但是这里用的分明是process。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is an enterprise process
企業(用)方法


Explanation:
Oxford Business English Dictionary for learners of English 對 process 有一條解釋,a method used in industry for doing or making sth。從上下文看,這條適用。不得不多說一句,這裡的 process 肯定不是程序“進程”,不是IT術語的解釋,而是IT marketing communication 文章裡常用到的 process,所以OBED應該是適用的。當然這裡也不是process在 IT marcom 裡經常說的(業務)流程。

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is an enterprise process
这种操作模式非常适合企业用户


Explanation:
我不认为作者在这里使用 Process 是用词不当,相反我认为这个词用得非常精准严谨。
毫无疑问,process 在这里不是指程序,而是指程序要实现的一系列操作,也即上文所述的一系列操作,而其核心步骤是duplicate her work environment(再现工作环境)。事实上,从程序设计的角度来讲,是先有需求(实现特定的操作),后有程序。这里先说要执行的操作(要实现的功能),后面说这样的操作过程非常适合企业用户,最后说为此而设计的程序仅随企业版系统而提供,这样的表述是很有逻辑性的。
我们再来看看process这个词的精准释义(摘自牛津英语词典):a continuous and regular action or succession of actions occurring or performed in a definite manner; a systematic series of actions or operations directed to some end.
注意几个限定词,continuous,regular,definite,directed to some end. 就不难理解为什么作者用这个词了。这里涉及到一连串、固定的操作(复制应用程序及其设置,包括用户个人设置),要达到的目的也非常明确:再现工作环境。
所以我觉得可以考虑译作:这种操作模式非常适合企业用户,或者这是种适合企业用户的操作模式(过程、方法等等)。

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145