KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

distribute software for bootable discs

Chinese translation: 分发用于制作引导盘的软件


07:53 Feb 9, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8
English term or phrase: distribute software for bootable discs
Native ISO image support

In previous versions of Windows, third-party software was required to mount ISO images, archive files that contain the entire contents of an optical disc and are frequently used to ***distribute software for bootable discs***. In Windows 8, when you double-click an ISO image file on your hard drive, you can open the image in Explorer as a virtual optical drive, access its contents and even copy and paste files elsewhere on your hard drive for use with other programs.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:分发用于制作引导盘的软件
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
前面已经出现了are frequently used to ,“用于”还是省略吧,以免出现两个“用于”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4分发用于制作引导盘的软件
William He
3 +1制作相应的启动(光)盘来部署软件
Ze Liu
4发布可光盘启动的软件
Thinkcell Wang
3发布适于启动光盘的软件rentao zhao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
发布适于启动光盘的软件


Explanation:
Chinese

rentao zhao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发布可光盘启动的软件


Explanation:
楼上的翻译已经给出了准确的解释,这里只是补充一个比较平实一点的译法。

Thinkcell Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
制作相应的启动(光)盘来部署软件


Explanation:
通过制作启动光盘来安装部署软件。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-10 00:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

archive files that contain the entire contents of an optical disc and are frequently used to distribute software for bootable discs. 这一句是对上面 ISO images 的一个解释。首先 ISO 镜像是包含完整的光盘内容的一个压缩文件,也就是说 ISO 符合光盘的文件结构,可以直接刻录到光盘上。第二点说 ISO 镜像文件经常用于制作可引导的磁盘来部署软件。比如,我们从网站上下载的 Win 7 的 ISO 镜像,直接刻录到光盘上制作可引导的安装盘,从而通过光盘来部署(安装)Win 7 软件。

我那个译法大概想表达这个意思,可能与原英文结构不太相符。当然,也可能有更好的译法。如果是我上面所述的意思,我觉得原英文的表述可能不太合适。
愚见仅供清水兄参考。

另外,这句话的重点在前面:third-party software was required to mount ISO images。也就是说原来要安装镜像文件,需要第三方软件,比如虚拟光驱。而在 Win 8 中,可以直接以虚拟光驱的形式打开和编辑镜像文件。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-02-10 01:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT 涉及的内容太多,我看清水兄翻译的内容也是涉及到 IT 的多个方面。对于 ISO 镜像,我也是一知半解,只不过,玩游戏和安装系统时用过这种 ISO 文件,所以有点模糊的概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-10 05:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

刚注意到,我把 distribute 当成 deploy 了。这两个词还是有差别的。
are frequently used to distribute software for bootable discs 这句改为“软件商常常以 ISO 镜像的形式来发行(分发)软件,以方便制作软件的启动光盘”。

Ze Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感觉离原文相去甚远啊!

Asker: 主要是我对IOS image这一块不太懂。如果有这方面的专业知识,应该比较容易理解distribute software for bootable discs的真正意思。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thinkcell Wang: 虽然表面上与原文相差甚远,但大体反映了原文的实际含义。
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分发用于制作引导盘的软件


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!
前面已经出现了are frequently used to ,“用于”还是省略吧,以免出现两个“用于”。