KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

in a throttled-down version

Chinese translation: 缩减/非完整型号


07:37 Feb 10, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Itaninum chip
English term or phrase: in a throttled-down version
Oracle seized on one side of the judge's decision to reject both companies' requests to seal documents. "Oracle is delighted that [the court] has rejected HP’s attempt to hide the truth about Itanium’s certain end of life from its customers, partners and own employees," Oracle countered in its statement that HP's unsealed documents describe the HP-UX Unix operating system as "on a death march." Further, Oracle says HP documents reveal that the latest Itanium chip was released ***in a throttled-down version*** to create an illusion of a longer roadmap.

此外,甲骨文表示,惠普的文件披露了一点:最新的安腾芯片采用了的版本来发布,旨在让人有一种其路线图更长远的错觉。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:缩减/非完整型号
Explanation:
从 is released in a throttled down version and then a full version,可以看出, throttled down 与 full 是相对的,另外,从词典上可以查到,throttle down的意思是 (把风门, 油门关小以)减低速度; 减缓(发展等)
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1缩减/非完整型号
J.H. Wang
4缩减版Cheng Peng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
缩减/非完整型号


Explanation:
从 is released in a throttled down version and then a full version,可以看出, throttled down 与 full 是相对的,另外,从词典上可以查到,throttle down的意思是 (把风门, 油门关小以)减低速度; 减缓(发展等)

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William He
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缩减版


Explanation:
as opposite to a full version... maybe, it just reduced or limited some features and functions

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64