KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

doesn't fit the strictures of your database architectures

Chinese translation: 另外一种解释


22:55 Feb 10, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / big data
English term or phrase: doesn't fit the strictures of your database architectures
"Big data is data that exceeds the processing capacity of conventional database systems. The data is too big, moves too fast, or doesn't fit the strictures of your database architectures. To gain value from this data, you must choose an alternative way to process it."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:另外一种解释
Explanation:
如果 stricture 是 structure 的错误拼写,那么这句话实际上有逻辑问题,因为 structure 和 architecture 算是同义词,或近义词。

查词典,architecture 的一个义项是:the complex or carefully designed structure of something。

英文是非常讲究逻辑性的一门语言,规范的英文不会犯这种错误。

因此,这里 stricture 似乎应该没有拼错,其义项有:a restriction on a person or activity。就是约束条件的意思。


doesn't fit the strictures of your database architectures 意思是:不满足您的数据库架构的约束/限制条件。

从上下文也可以看出这一点。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3There's a typo.
MichelleYou
4另外一种解释
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There's a typo.


Explanation:
I think there's a typo: strictures is supposed to be structures.

So it is supposed to be:
doesn't fit the structures of your database architectures

不适合你的数据库体系结构

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ze Liu
2 hrs

agree  Liping Deng
3 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang: 有可能
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
另外一种解释


Explanation:
如果 stricture 是 structure 的错误拼写,那么这句话实际上有逻辑问题,因为 structure 和 architecture 算是同义词,或近义词。

查词典,architecture 的一个义项是:the complex or carefully designed structure of something。

英文是非常讲究逻辑性的一门语言,规范的英文不会犯这种错误。

因此,这里 stricture 似乎应该没有拼错,其义项有:a restriction on a person or activity。就是约束条件的意思。


doesn't fit the strictures of your database architectures 意思是:不满足您的数据库架构的约束/限制条件。

从上下文也可以看出这一点。


J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 810
Grading comment
谢谢!