KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

functional

Chinese translation: 函数式的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional
Chinese translation:函数式的
Entered by: clearwater

03:07 Feb 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / big data
English term or phrase: functional
Jaql is a functional, declarative query language designed to process large data sets.
到底是“实用的”还是“函数式的”?
clearwater
China
函数式的
Explanation:
From the context this is the only possibility (“functional language” cannot mean anything else).

Selected response from:

Ambrose Li
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5函数式GingerbreadMan
4函數式Cheng Peng
3函数式的
Ambrose Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
函数式的


Explanation:
From the context this is the only possibility (“functional language” cannot mean anything else).



Ambrose Li
Canada
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
谢谢!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
函數式


Explanation:
jaql 是函數式語言。

Cheng Peng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
函数式


Explanation:
Jaql是一种专门为JSON(JavaScript Object Notation)而设计的函数式查询语言。如以下的代码片段:
jaql> read(file('test3.json'));
[
{
"name": "Alice"
},
{
"age": "12"
}
]

jaql> read(file('test3.json'))->write(file('test4.json'));
{
"location": "test4.json",
"type": "local"
}

还有,functional 与其后的declarative(声明式)放在一起,显然说的是该编程语言的本质属性,而非“实用性”。

GingerbreadMan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45