KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

it

Chinese translation: the raw Apache Hadoop code


04:40 Feb 13, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / big data
English term or phrase: it
Much as with Linux before it, no Hadoop solution incorporates the raw Apache Hadoop code. Instead, ***it***'s packaged into distributions. At a minimum, these distributions have been through a testing process, and often include additional components such as management and monitoring tools. The most well-used distributions now come from Cloudera, Hortonworks and MapR. Not every distribution will be commercial, however: the BigTop project aims to create a Hadoop distribution under the Apache umbrella.

就跟之前的Linux一样,没有哪个Hadoop解决方案集成了Apache Hadoop原始代码。相反,原始代码封装到了发行版中。至少,这些发行版已经过了测试,常常包括额外组件,比如管理和监控工具。现在用得最多的发行版来自Cloudera、Hortonworks和MapR。不过,不是每个发行版都将是商业版:BigTop项目就旨在创建一个归属Apache的Hadoop发行版。

请问这个it是指 the raw Apache Hadoop code吗?还是指a Hadoop solution ?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:the raw Apache Hadoop code
Explanation:
理由:

1. 原文把Hadoop和Linux比較,所以raw Hadoop code對應raw Linux code,Hadoop distribution對應Linux distribution;Linux的distribution是把raw Linux code包裝成較為易用的版本,Hadoop的distribution也就是把raw Hadoop code包裝成較為易用的「解決方案」

2. 按官方網站 (hadoop.apache.org),Hadoop本身根本不是一個「解決方案」,只是一個software library, raw Hadoop code根本不構成Hadoop solution,所以it不可能指Hadoop solution

Selected response from:

Ambrose Li
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the raw Apache Hadoop codeGingerbreadMan
3the raw Apache Hadoop code
Ambrose Li


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the raw Apache Hadoop code


Explanation:
理由:

1. 原文把Hadoop和Linux比較,所以raw Hadoop code對應raw Linux code,Hadoop distribution對應Linux distribution;Linux的distribution是把raw Linux code包裝成較為易用的版本,Hadoop的distribution也就是把raw Hadoop code包裝成較為易用的「解決方案」

2. 按官方網站 (hadoop.apache.org),Hadoop本身根本不是一個「解決方案」,只是一個software library, raw Hadoop code根本不構成Hadoop solution,所以it不可能指Hadoop solution




    Reference: http://hadoop.apache.org/
Ambrose Li
Canada
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
谢谢!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the raw Apache Hadoop code


Explanation:
1.从语言上讲,同意Ambrose Li。
2.从专业上讲,Linux是开源软件,不包含原始Apache Hadoop 代码;只有基于Linux的定制版、商务版(或者说发行版,即各种distribution)才会包含Apache Hadoop 代码。

GingerbreadMan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 45