KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

isn’t invited to go toe-to-toe VMware

Chinese translation: 并未受邀以便能跟vmware一较长短


12:18 Feb 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud computing
English term or phrase: isn’t invited to go toe-to-toe VMware
At the Goldman Sachs conference, VMware CFO Mark Peek was more diplomatic. Peek said that Citrix and VMware often occupy different spaces in the industry.

Peek was asked about comments from Citrix CFO David Henshall, who speaking at the Goldman conference noted that ***the company isn’t invited to go toe-to-toe VMware*** on the virtualization front. When Citrix and VMware both battle for the same customer, Henshall was confident about his company’s chances.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:并未受邀以便能跟vmware一较长短
Explanation:
for your consideration
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1并未受邀以便能跟vmware一较长短jarv95888
4公司并不想与vmware针锋相对
William He


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn’t invited to go toe-to-toe vmware
公司并不想与vmware针锋相对


Explanation:
也就是不想对着干,彼此在业务上互补而不是交融

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isn’t invited to go toe-to-toe vmware
并未受邀以便能跟vmware一较长短


Explanation:
for your consideration

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ze Liu
22 hrs