KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

The arguments to each vary slightly

Chinese translation: 针对每个群体的措辞有所不同


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The arguments to each vary slightly
Chinese translation:针对每个群体的措辞有所不同
Entered by: MichelleYou

23:16 Feb 20, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud computing
English term or phrase: The arguments to each vary slightly
Microsoft is targeting several different groups with Azure: Web developers, corporate developers, ISVs and businesses. The arguments to each vary slightly, but it's the same basic promise Microsoft always makes: Microsoft Windows developers or businesses that use or resell Microsoft-based developer products can leverage their existing knowledge and/or infrastructure to take advantage of cloud-based computing.
微软的Azure瞄准了好几个不同的群体:Web开发者、企业开发者、独立软件开发商(ISV)以及公司企业。
clearwater
China
针对每个群体的措辞有所不同
Explanation:
Here it borrows the computer term arguments to describe the marketing strategy that Microsoft is using to promote Azure.
Selected response from:

MichelleYou
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1针对每个群体的措辞有所不同
MichelleYou
4针对每个群体的宣传稍有不同
Edward Liu
4侧重点稍有不同
William He


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the arguments to each vary slightly
针对每个群体的措辞有所不同


Explanation:
Here it borrows the computer term arguments to describe the marketing strategy that Microsoft is using to promote Azure.

MichelleYou
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masterwho: right on!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the arguments to each vary slightly
侧重点稍有不同


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the arguments to each vary slightly
针对每个群体的宣传稍有不同


Explanation:
我同意Xiaoyan You的理解,仅具体翻译处理上有所不同。针对每个群体的宣传稍有不同,但基本承诺是一样的。比如说,针对A的宣传,为什么用我的东西理由1、2、3和针对B的宣传,用我的理由1、2、3稍有不同。

Edward Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 249