KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

teller

Chinese translation: 自动取款机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teller
Chinese translation:自动取款机
Entered by: clearwater

00:59 Feb 24, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CIO
English term or phrase: teller
What it'll take to get there is dedication. Many CIOs bring back tidbits from informal encounters with customers outside the office. "I heard from my neighbor that our bank's branch in town could really use a Spanish-speaking teller..." That's helpful, but limited. To be most valuable, collecting customer intelligence must be a sustained and focused effort that permeates not just the IT group but the whole company, says Michael Capone, CIO of Automatic Data Processing (ADP), a $9.9 billion human resources and payroll provider.
出纳员?还是自动取款机?
clearwater
China
自动取款机
Explanation:
根据语境,应该是提款机!
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1银行柜台(窗口)出纳员Francis Fine
5出纳
waverider26
4 +1自动取款机
William He


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自动取款机


Explanation:
根据语境,应该是提款机!

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide: 也叫“柜员机”。从有限的上下文来看,这是IT人员带来的其他银行信息,这儿所关注的也是别人采用了什么先进技术。另外,如果这个资料是有关美国的公司,那讲西班牙语的出纳,根本就算不得什么新鲜事,因西语是美国第二大语言,很多人都会讲,讲西语的出纳或服务员有的是。。
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
出纳


Explanation:
讲西班牙语的出纳



waverider26
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
银行柜台(窗口)出纳员


Explanation:
Tellers, it seems to me, refer only to employees in a bank. And in the passage given by Clearwater, a teller is obviously a person, not a machine (even if machines now do much of the work a human teller does).
I put 窗口 in parentheses because that term is also often used.

A check in dictionaries (such as Collins Cobuild, Merrian-Webster, Far EASt English-Chinese) specified (asnd implied) that a teller works with a bank, and at a teller window.



Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: teller本身也有“自动取款机”的意思。

Asker: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/teller b. An automated teller machine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judylee2nd: 曾经看过一个英语教学节目,teller 就是这个意思,肯定是银行柜台出纳,而不是机器什么的
5 hrs