KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

是不是typo

Chinese translation: 应该不是吧


23:51 Feb 27, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / innovation
English term or phrase: 是不是typo
At a panel session on IT-led innovation at last spring's Interop trade show, several CIOs weighed in on the pros and cons of creating special teams for that purpose. Panel leader Thornton May, executive director of the IT Leadership Academy at Berkeley's Haas School of Business, warned that ***elite IT teams handed their companies' innovation responsibilities can drift into the ivory tower***. Such teams "are loathed by the people who actually run the company," May said.

怎么有两个谓语:handed和can drift into?这个句子看不懂。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:应该不是吧
Explanation:
负责公司创新的IT团队会不知不沉得陷入脱离现实的误区。FYI
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Not typojarv95888
4应该不是吧
William He


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应该不是吧


Explanation:
负责公司创新的IT团队会不知不沉得陷入脱离现实的误区。FYI

William He
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not typo


Explanation:
elite IT teams (which are) handed their companies' innovation responsibilities can drift into the ivory tower

被交付公司创新重任的IT团队有可能会落入象牙塔的封闭境地。

(原句是由动词hand (人)+(物)句型的被动语态转变而来 ---〉(人)are handed (物)。而在原句这里则把 which are 省略掉。)

jarv95888
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!明白了。