KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

meh

Chinese translation: 普普通通的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meh
Chinese translation:普普通通的
Entered by: Chris Pereira

07:16 Oct 1, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows 8/7
English term or phrase: meh
The file copier built into Windows 7 isn’t very good by comparison. In fact, while introducing Windows 8's file-copying tweaks, former Windows president Steven Sinofsky wrote that "most people do not have a great tool for high-volume copy jobs,” as so few users have a third-party file-copying tool installed on their Windows 7 systems. Yes, the Windows 7 file copier is just that {meh}.
clearwater
China
普普通通的
Explanation:
也可以是“一般的”。Meh这个词是很口语化的。

A synonym in English would be:

Unremarkable
Selected response from:

Chris Pereira
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1不給力
Lincoln Hui
5普普通通的
Chris Pereira
4无聊
Neyle
4见下
Fred Ma
4平庸的,详见下方
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
普普通通的


Explanation:
也可以是“一般的”。Meh这个词是很口语化的。

A synonym in English would be:

Unremarkable

Chris Pereira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不給力


Explanation:
大陸滿常用的講法。

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Chia
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
见下


Explanation:
全句翻译为:
只能说 Windows 7“还行吧”!
或类似的意思。
在原文中,meh 是斜体,表示的意思相反,意思就是“不行”的意思。

“晚上吃什么啊?”“随便。”“我这个菜味道还不错吧?”“还行。”

这样的对话内容熟悉吗?因为大家听“随便”这个回答太多,所以后来有了“没有‘随便’这道菜”一说。听到“还行”就知道其实就是“不好”的意思。你知道吗?英语里其实也有这样类似的回答,而且更简洁呢,就叫meh(音同mei)。

定期光顾聊天室或使用即时信息的人肯定对meh这个回复很熟悉。对于不太了解形势的人来说,meh是新近在英文网络新闻、论坛、聊天室以及博客中蹿红的一个感叹词,传达的意思跟“耸耸肩”的意思差不多。

关于meh这个用法的起源,没有完全确定的说法,不过大部分引源都显示2001年《辛普森一家》的剧集中最早使用了meh这个说法。虽然无法给出明确的定义,但meh这个词在越来越多的场合表示心不在焉的“行”、“随便”、“看你吧”、“我无所谓”等意思。说这个词时的具体场景(以及说话时的语气)可能会让它具体的意思有所区别,但总的来说,meh通常表示对所闻之事漠然或不关心的态度。

For example:

'Want to go for a walk?' – 'Dunno … Meh.'

“想走走吗?”——“不知道啊,随便吧。”

'Do you like my new shirt?' – 'Meh.'

“我的新裙子怎么样?”——“还行吧。”
具体见:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/language_tips/trans/2009-11/24/...

所以这句话要翻译得贴切原文,还是将meh的愿意翻译出来,加引号。

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平庸的,详见下方


Explanation:
维基百科上的解释:It can also be used as an adjective (meaning mediocre, boring, or apathetic).
mediocre 平庸的。


维基上的整段英文解释:
MehFrom Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search For the Singlish word, see Singlish vocabulary. For other uses, see MEH (disambiguation).
Meh is an interjection, often used as an expression of indifference or boredom, "be it as it may".[1] It can also be used as an adjective (meaning mediocre, boring, or apathetic).[2]

链接为:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meh

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无聊


Explanation:
meh adj. mediocre or boring 无聊的
http://dict.youdao.com/search?le=eng&q=meh&keyfrom=dict.top

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 92