a great frontline source of line-outage signals

Chinese translation: 发生线路故障迹象的非常好的前线情报

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / on-demand marketing
English term or phrase: a great frontline source of line-outage signals
A telecommunications company has become similarly plugged in: it now has a war room to track every online comment anywhere. Besides being better able to address—in an open, friendly, and fast way—problems that could escalate, it now has {a great frontline source of line-outage signals} that trigger repair crews and increases in call-center capacity.
一家电信公司变得同样密切关注形势:现在它设有一间战略决策室(war room),跟踪任何地方的每一则网上评论。除了以一种开放、友好、快捷的方式,更好地能够处理可能逐级上报的问题,现在{它有第一手的线路故障信号来源},可以及时告知维修人员,并加强呼叫中心的处理能力。

谢谢改正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:发生线路故障迹象的非常好的前线情报
Explanation:
因为前面用了war room, 因此,frontline 译作“前线”,更贴切。
signals 在此作为“sign, indication”讲。这时,电信公司并不确定知道有线路故障,只是从客户的网上评论,看出有故障的迹象,从而组织队伍,快速反应。

这里是说,网上用户的评论成为很有价值的信息来源。例如,当有若干用户同时抱怨网络不通时,很可能有线路故障发生,这就提醒电信公司及时组织维修队伍,并且call center 准备迎接电话高峰。

供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-15 03:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

传统上,电信公司是先接到大量故障申报电话,才会反应,因此很被动。这种利用网络信息的优点就在于反应迅速。
Selected response from:

Ying Wang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4海量的一手线路故障信号来源
Sheldon Fu
4发生线路故障迹象的非常好的前线情报
Ying Wang
3高效率收集汇报线路故障信号的前端信息源
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
海量的一手线路故障信号来源


Explanation:
great这里应该是强调数量多。

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高效率收集汇报线路故障信号的前端信息源


Explanation:
FYI

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
发生线路故障迹象的非常好的前线情报


Explanation:
因为前面用了war room, 因此,frontline 译作“前线”,更贴切。
signals 在此作为“sign, indication”讲。这时,电信公司并不确定知道有线路故障,只是从客户的网上评论,看出有故障的迹象,从而组织队伍,快速反应。

这里是说,网上用户的评论成为很有价值的信息来源。例如,当有若干用户同时抱怨网络不通时,很可能有线路故障发生,这就提醒电信公司及时组织维修队伍,并且call center 准备迎接电话高峰。

供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-15 03:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

传统上,电信公司是先接到大量故障申报电话,才会反应,因此很被动。这种利用网络信息的优点就在于反应迅速。

Ying Wang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
谢谢!