Businesses acting as businesses, not as charitable donors

Chinese translation: 企业以企业的身份做事,而不是以慈善捐赠机构的身份做事。

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / social enterprises
English term or phrase: Businesses acting as businesses, not as charitable donors
According to Harvard Business School Professor Michael Porter, ‘{Businesses acting as businesses, not as charitable donors}, are the most powerful force for addressing the pressing issues we face. The purpose of the corporation must be redefined as creating shared value, not just profit per se. This will drive the next wave of innovation and productivity growth in the global economy. It will also reshape capitalism and its relationship to society.’
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:企业以企业的身份做事,而不是以慈善捐赠机构的身份做事。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4企业以企业的身份做事,而不是以慈善捐赠机构的身份做事。
Sheldon Fu
3那些在商言商、努力经营(而非只知行善散财)的企业,...
Wallace Gu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businesses acting as businesses, not as charitable donors
企业以企业的身份做事,而不是以慈善捐赠机构的身份做事。


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
businesses acting as businesses, not as charitable donors
那些在商言商、努力经营(而非只知行善散财)的企业,...


Explanation:
那些在商言商、努力经营(而非只知行善散财)的企业,其实才是解决我们所面临的紧迫问题的最强大的力量。

Wallace Gu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81