start at about five or six hours for

Chinese translation: 以五至六小時起跳/最少要五至六小時

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / cloud storage
English term or phrase: start at about five or six hours for
Assuming that tapes are stored in a safe offsite somewhere and can be accessed in two hours, full restores would {start at about five or six hours} for Company A and nearly a day for Company B.
Comparing the two backup scenarios in the cloud
假设磁带妥善存储在另外的某个地方,而且两个小时内可以获取,那么完全恢复对A公司来说需要五六个小时,对B公司来说则需要将近一天。

谢谢指正!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:以五至六小時起跳/最少要五至六小時
Explanation:
A 公司的備份最少需要五至六小時, B 公司的備份(※考慮獲取磁帶的時間在內)需要最少一整天。

你的理解接近, 但 start at 是「最少(需要)」的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-28 05:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

總之就是雲端比磁帶快......
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2以五至六小時起跳/最少要五至六小時
Lincoln Hui
4 +2五六个小时后开始
Danny Wu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
五六个小时后开始


Explanation:
一般来说,系统还原(恢复)需要解压缩了的系统文件,视乎系统文件的大小和复杂性,我们的电脑一般只要30分钟到1小时足够,但是大型办公电脑可能要求的时间长一点。

个人见解,仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-10-28 01:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的解释好像有typo,
系统还原需要先对压缩了的系统文件进行解压缩,然后才能还原(恢复)系统

Danny Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wallace Gu
1 hr

agree  fyao99: 应该理解为:恢复最少需要五六个小时(有的则需要一天)时间
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
以五至六小時起跳/最少要五至六小時


Explanation:
A 公司的備份最少需要五至六小時, B 公司的備份(※考慮獲取磁帶的時間在內)需要最少一整天。

你的理解接近, 但 start at 是「最少(需要)」的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-28 05:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

總之就是雲端比磁帶快......

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
11 hrs

agree  zaina_xu
21 hrs