KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

the misplaced compulsion to be original

Chinese translation: 对于原创的盲目执着


08:02 Nov 1, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Social Marketing
English term or phrase: the misplaced compulsion to be original
Identifying Analogues
There is probably no greater peril in marketing than {the misplaced compulsion to be original}. Originality, after all, is not a virtue in itself, but only has value if it’s meaningful. Try to be different for difference’s sake and you’ll accomplish nothing more than being weird. That might thrill the guys in the office, but it will fail in the marketplace.
在营销界,恐怕没有什么比{错位的追求原创的冲动}更危险的了?
感觉有点别扭。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:对于原创的盲目执着
Explanation:
个人更倾向于paraphrase,即用中文把英文的意思表达出来,不一定拘泥于英文单词的字面意思。
Selected response from:

Yan Yuliang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3对于原创的盲目执着
Yan Yuliang
4追求原創的多餘衝動
Lincoln Hui


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
追求原創的多餘衝動


Explanation:
3.
to place or bestow improperly, unsuitably, or unwisely: to misplace one's trust.

或「不合適」, 個人認為「多餘」二字在中文比較自然。
Misplaced 是對「衝動」的形容詞, 可能的話請將兩者放在一起, 避免連續用「的」字。


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/misplaced?s=t
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 333
Notes to answerer
Asker: 将misplaced译成“多余的”不妥。


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
对于原创的盲目执着


Explanation:
个人更倾向于paraphrase,即用中文把英文的意思表达出来,不一定拘泥于英文单词的字面意思。

Yan Yuliang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: “盲目”好!谢谢!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danny Wu
8 mins

agree  Sheldon Fu
2 hrs

agree  brunoccj
3 hrs