KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

has a solid handle on their process baseline

Chinese translation: (买方)非常清楚他们自己的流程基线


00:44 Nov 5, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / outsourcing
English term or phrase: has a solid handle on their process baseline
"A subtle, but important, ingredient in the buyer-provider love fest is a buyer that {has a solid handle on their process baseline} and a definitive total cost of ownership model prior to engaging the provider," says Michael Engel, partner with outsourcing consultancy Sylvan Advisory. "Being able to provide a comprehensive view of value being delivered to your client, based on their data, is an absolute love potion for the provider."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(买方)非常清楚他们自己的流程基线
Explanation:
their 指buyer
process baseline是六西格玛质量管理体系中的概念,指分析流程现状,找出可以改进的地方,设定改进目标。翻译成“流程基线”。

通常,如果有一个项目需要外包,那么在外包前,买方必须先清楚地了解需要外包的项目的现状及想达到的目标,才能交给provider去做。

Selected response from:

Ying Wang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(买方)非常清楚他们自己的流程基线
Ying Wang
4对于他们(本行业)的营业操作(成本和)底线有扎实的了解认识tanglsus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对于他们(本行业)的营业操作(成本和)底线有扎实的了解认识


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-05 03:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又: 深谙了解该行业的操作底线

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 305
Notes to answerer
Asker: process baseline的意思不太可能是“操作底线”


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(买方)非常清楚他们自己的流程基线


Explanation:
their 指buyer
process baseline是六西格玛质量管理体系中的概念,指分析流程现状,找出可以改进的地方,设定改进目标。翻译成“流程基线”。

通常,如果有一个项目需要外包,那么在外包前,买方必须先清楚地了解需要外包的项目的现状及想达到的目标,才能交给provider去做。




    Reference: http://www.mindproweb.com/media/Process_Baselines.pdf
    Reference: http://std279.infoeach.com/view-Mjc5fDIxNDUzNA==.html
Ying Wang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
谢谢!