KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

combination lock

Chinese translation: 向右转两回,直转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...


03:01 Nov 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Master Lock DialSpeed
English term or phrase: combination lock
Master Lock DialSpeed
There are plenty of times—at the gym or at school, for example—when you may need to lock your gear up with a padlock. But combination padlocks are a hassle, and who wants to carry around (and possibly lose) a key? Master Lock’s $40 DialSpeed padlock (masterlock.com) gives you the no-key convenience of a combination lock without the tedious “two turns to the right until you get to 37, then left past 37 until you get to 4...” instructions.

数字2向右转,直到找到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到找到4...?
操作要领是这样吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:向右转两回,直转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...
Explanation:
向右转两回,转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...
Selected response from:

Chris Pereira
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turn这里是可能是圈数Sheldon Fu
5 +1向右转两回,直转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...
Chris Pereira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
向右转两回,直转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...


Explanation:
向右转两回,转到37,然后向左转,经过37,直到4...

Chris Pereira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turn这里是可能是圈数


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
1 hr

agree  brunoccj: ++
4 hrs