KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

daemonizing OpenVPN on the server

Chinese translation: 在服务器上让 openvpn 在后台运行


06:47 Nov 11, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / OpenVPN
English term or phrase: daemonizing OpenVPN on the server
At this point you could stop and call it good, because you can manually start OpenVPN on your server and leave it waiting for you, take your laptop out into the world, and connect to your server whenever you want. However, there are some refinements we can add such as {daemonizing OpenVPN on the server}, using Network Manager to make the connection automatically, and the biggest missing piece in OpenVPN howtos: how to access your remote resources. So come back next week for the rest of the story.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在服务器上让 openvpn 在后台运行
Explanation:
daemon 指后台程序

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-11 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有称 daemon 守护程序的,个人感觉后台程序听起来顺一些
Selected response from:

judylee2nd
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4daemon 化伺服器上的 OpenVPN (daemon只能停留原文)brunoccj
4将OpenVPN放在服务器后台Sheldon Fu
3在服务器上让 openvpn 在后台运行
judylee2nd


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daemonizing openvpn on the server
在服务器上让 openvpn 在后台运行


Explanation:
daemon 指后台程序

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2013-11-11 07:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有称 daemon 守护程序的,个人感觉后台程序听起来顺一些


    Reference: http://dict.youdao.com/search?q=daemon&keyfrom=dict.index
judylee2nd
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
谢谢!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daemonizing openvpn on the server
将OpenVPN放在服务器后台


Explanation:
lock_kernel();
siginitsetinv(¤t->blocked, ISCSI_SHUTDOWN_SIGS);
daemonize();
current_connection->rx_thread = current;
unlock_kernel();



不明白第四行的等号右边的current是什么东东?
还有daemonize()函数的作用?
谢谢!


☆─────────────────────────────────────☆
vxd (napoo◆这个春天有点蓝) 于 (Thu Mar 11 11:37:06 2004) 提到:

daemonize()将当前进程变为后台进程,即放弃终端
current是系统中当前进程数据结构(task_struct)的指针

链接为:http://www.newsmth.net/bbsanc.php?path=/groups/comp.faq/Kern...

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 625

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daemonizing openvpn on the server
daemon 化伺服器上的 OpenVPN (daemon只能停留原文)


Explanation:
Linux 的 daemon 等於 Win 中的後台"服務" service.
反正是給 Linux 人看的,很懷疑有適切的中文譯法

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 115