KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

Board of Management

Chinese translation: 董事会


23:25 Nov 11, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Smart Car2Go
English term or phrase: Board of Management
Dr. Dieter Zetsche, Chairman of {the Board of Management} of Daimler AG and Head of Mercedes-Benz Cars in front of the new Mercedes-Benz Gallery on the Champs Elysées with the Smart Car2Go edition, the world’s first series-production car-sharing vehicle.

译成“管理委员会”吗?
还是“董事会”?
还是其他?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:董事会
Explanation:
参见
1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors
2. http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Board of m...

管理会员会是: management committee
Selected response from:

Yvonne Chang
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2管理委员会
Fred Ma
4董事会Yvonne Chang


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board of management
管理委员会


Explanation:

http://auto.enorth.com.cn/system/2005/03/02/000975132.shtml
戴姆勒-克莱斯勒管理委员会(Board of Management)成员、负责研究和技术部门以及梅赛德斯汽车集团(Mercedes Car Group)发展的Thomas Weber博士表示:“凭借这种汽车,我们正继续着在更大范围内的非常成功的的实用测试。”


FYI

Fred Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TMK729: "board" may be translated as 委員會
5 hrs

agree  David Lin: Board of Management is different from Board of Directors, hence your suggestion is correct, Fred.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of management
董事会


Explanation:
参见
1. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors
2. http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Board of m...

管理会员会是: management committee

Yvonne Chang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Xie
16 mins

agree  Gina Cheong
4 hrs

disagree  TMK729: 董事會is the Board of Directors
5 hrs

disagree  David Lin: Your quotes are about "Board of Directors" not "Board of Management which the Asker looks for a correct answer.
15 hrs