KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

brand associations

Chinese translation: 品牌聯想 就開版原始譯法 (為什麼自我懷疑呢)


01:00 Nov 13, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / marketing
English term or phrase: brand associations
In effect, it’s become clear that we are not operating in a rational economy, but a passion economy, where a sense of purpose determines how people will act and {brand associations}, rather than brand attributes, determine marketing success. So, we’ll have to learn to focus on share of synapse as well as share of market.
决定着营销是否成功的是{品牌联想},而不是品牌属性。
好别扭。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:品牌聯想 就開版原始譯法 (為什麼自我懷疑呢)
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

brunoccj
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4品牌认同感
Ying Wang
4品牌聯想 就開版原始譯法 (為什麼自我懷疑呢)brunoccj
3品牌关联度
Ken He


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌认同感


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-13 01:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

association:the state of having shared interests or efforts

Ying Wang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 262
Notes to answerer
Asker: 如果是Brand identity,我觉得译成“品牌认同感”比较合适。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
品牌关联度


Explanation:
FYI Only

台湾和大陆研究品牌管理的学者们好像都统一采用了“品牌联想”一词。

wise geek 给出的定义和例子如下:
「Brand association is the connection made in the minds of consumers between a given product or service and the category it is classified in. At its strongest, brand association will lead people to ask for something by brand instead of with the generic name for products in that category. For example, someone might write Kotex® on a grocery list instead of "sanitary napkins." Companies want to build up brand association as much as possible to earn market share.」

个人觉得翻译为「品牌关联度」或「品牌关联性」也是可以的。如果还是用「品牌联想」,可用「品牌联想度」,与 Aaker 模型的知名度、忠诚度等其它几个保持一致。


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-brand-association.htm
Ken He
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 71

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌聯想 就開版原始譯法 (為什麼自我懷疑呢)


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
谢谢!